Public Records

Compiled by Jan Runions

jan.runions@claiborneprogress.net

The following public records are the only public records that have been made available to the Claiborne Progress. If you feel that there has been an omission or other error, please contact the appropriate agency. As addresses are not always included in these reports, some misidentification can occur with individuals having the same name as others. Persons listed as being arrested or receiving citations should not be considered guilty or convicted as they have not been found to be so in a court of law at the times these records are filed. Since records are printed as received, the list is controlled by the appropriate agencies involved; we are unable to change or omit names or information.

Claiborne Co. Sheriff’s Office

Kenneth Derek Rickett-three counts domestic assault, two counts child abuse, one count each resisting stop, halt, frisk, disorderly conduct and public intoxication;

Charles Edward Mason-aggravated assault, aggravated stalking;

James Mitchell Shell-aggravated assault;

Adam Sterling Massengill-aggravated statutory rape, incest;

Aaron Tyler Payne-contributing to the delinquency of a minor, harboring/hiding a child runaway, theft of property (shoplifting), possession of drug paraphernalia, violation of probation on a drug related charge;

Dale Wayne Green-possession of methamphetamine, possession of drug paraphernalia, driving on a revoked license (fourth offense), violations of the registration (removal of registration or decal on plate) and the financial responsibility laws;

Blake Franklin Chittum-possession of methamphetamine, tampering with evidence, possession of a schedule III and a schedule IV drugs and drug paraphernalia;

Amanda Nicole Thewlis-possession of a schedule III and a schedule IV drugs, public intoxication;

Chastity Lasha Rouse-possession of a controlled substance;

James Bryan Dean-theft of property under $1,000;

Logan Reece Cupp-juvenile attachment;

Micah Caleb Carroll-outstanding child support attachment;

Thomas Arnold Casteel Jr.-capias/bench warrant for domestic assault;

Andrea Lee Nantz-capias/bench warrant for two counts forgery, violations of probation for criminal impersonation, speeding and violation of the financial responsibility law;

Tahlena Niccole Snodgrass-capias/bench warrant for a violation of probation for a drug-related charge;

Lori S. Stevenson-violations of probation for possession of drug paraphernalia, failure to appear for possession of drug paraphernalia;

Samuel Lee Pelcher-violation of probation for the sell of a schedule II controlled substance;

Brandy Tonielle Jones-violation of probation for driving on a revoked license;

Belinda Darlene Ayers-driving on a revoked license.

New Tazewell Police Dept.

Wayne Joseph Frazee-aggravated assault;

Brad Scott Allen-domestic assault;

Brittney LeeAnn Price-two counts criminal trespassing, one count each resisting stop, halt, frisk, driving on a revoked license (second offense) and violation of the registration law;

Cody William Adams-criminal trespassing;

Gwen Anna North-criminal trespassing;

Sherry L. Smith Edds-simple possession of a controlled substance;

Seneca Kay Bussell-two counts theft under $1,000 (shoplifting);

Arlen Shane Lambert-outstanding child support attachment, violation of probation for hindering a secured creditor;

Jeffery Scott Sutton-capias/bench warrant for possession of a schedule IV drugs;

Ameythyst Elaine Daniels-violation of probation for sale and delivery of a schedule III drugs;

Michael Woodrow Helton-failure to appear for criminal trespassing, driving on a revoked license and violation of the driver’s license law;

Janice Moreen Grubb-violations of the traffic control device, driver’s license and financial responsibility laws;

Billy W. Eads-violations of the light, registration and financial responsibility laws;

Corey Evans-violations of the light and registration laws;

Eric M. Lambert-violations of the driver’s license (failure to display), registration (failure to carry, improper display) and financial responsibility laws;

Haley A. Middleton-violations of the registration and financial responsibility laws;

Billy W. Mize-violations of the registration (wrong plate) and financial responsibility laws;

Jackson L. Heilbronn-violation of the registration law;

Anthony G. Sweet-violation of the financial responsibility law.

Tazewell Police Dept.

Shawn N. Logan-assault of a law enforcement officer, three counts assault, resisting arrest, public intoxication;

Steven Miracle-assault, vandalism under $500;

Kristen N. Imber-assault;

Joshua Nathaniel Cable-aggravated robbery, two counts contributing to the delinquency of a minor, one count each theft of property over $10,000 and theft of property;

Dawson Glen Miller-aggravated robbery, contributing to the delinquency of a minor, tampering with evidence, theft of property over $10,000, NCIS (wanted in Knox, Anderson Co.);

Brian A. Webb-vandalism;

Edward Alexander Stevenson-resisting arrest (wanted in Hamblen Co. on an outstanding warrant);

Thomas James Hunt-NCIC wanted for probation violation (U.S. Marshal Service);

Joey Nathan Smith-capias/bench warrant for aggravated assault, possession of a weapon by a convicted felon, aggravated burglary, leaving the scene of an accident, driving on a suspended license, failure to appear for criminal trespassing and theft under $1,000;

Danny (Dale) Ray King Jr.-capias/bench warrant for theft of property, failure to appear for aggravated domestic assault;

Margo Renee Smith-violation of probation for possession of drug paraphernalia;

Jason DeWayne Cupp-failure to appear;

Robert Nicholas Arnwine-reckless driving;

Javen Gabriel Griffey-speeding 80/45;

Robert G. Hutter-speeding 63/35;

Amy Gail Hopkins-speeding 71/45;

Shane Mitchell Ayers-speeding 67/45;

Grace Ann Kerkvliet-speeding 67/45;

Tommy S. Collins-speeding 64/45;

Lisa Rae Moyers-speeding 53/35;

Devin Alexander Campbell-speeding 47/30;

Michael D. Reece-violations of the traffic control device (stop sign), registration and financial responsibility laws;

Bertha Ruth Matthews-violation of the traffic control device law;

Derek Jeffers-violation of the traffic control device law (stop sign);

Jason Mitchell Trosper-violations of the driver’s license, registration and financial responsibility laws;

Desira Frostine Hill-violation of the registration law;

Brian Austin Tompkins-violation of the registration law;

Olivia Renee Hayes-violation of the financial responsibility law;

Tyler G. Parker-public intoxication.

Tennessee Hwy. Patrol

Veronica Vale Boggs-driving under the influence (second offense);

James Clifton Leach-driving under the influence, possession of an unlawful prescription, possession of methamphetamine, driving on a suspended license, violation of the traffic control device law;

James E. Leach Jr.-driving under the influence;

Elayne Frankie Weaver-driving on a suspended license, violations of the seat belt, child restraint and registration laws.