• 57°

Public Records

The following public records are the only public records that have been made available to the Claiborne Progress. If you feel that there has been an omission or other error, please contact the appropriate agency. As addresses are not always included in these reports, some misidentification can occur with individuals having the same name as others. Persons listed as being arrested or receiving citations should not be considered guilty or convicted as they have not been found to be so in a court of law at the times these records are filed. Since records are printed as received, the list is controlled by the appropriate agencies involved; we are unable to change or omit names or information.

Claiborne Co. Sheriff’s Office

Charles David McDonald – aggravated domestic assault

Connie Gail Napier – domestic assault

Joseph Rimero Rutherford – violation of the Sexual Offender Registry Act (failure to register), tampering with evidence, resisting stop, halt, frisk

Douglas Wade Hunley – violation of an Order of Protection

Jerry Allen Fortner – driving under the influence, violations of the implied consent, registration (removal of registration decal plate) and financial responsibility laws

Robert Joseph Edwards Jr. – aggravated burglary, theft under $500

Tuell Mackliney Newsom – domestic vandalism

Amy K. Brooks – forgery, fraudulent use of a debit card, four counts reckless endangerment, one count each evading arrest, reckless driving, speeding 98/55, resisting stop, halt, frisk, driving on a revoked license and theft of property, outstanding warrant for theft of property up to $60,000 and theft of property up to $10,000

Gale Melissa Douglas – tampering with evidence

Dara Mayes – tampering with evidence

Blake Allen Hamilton – outstanding child support attachment

Larry Allen Combs – capias/bench warrant for worthless checks up to $10,000 and public intoxication

Bobby Wayne Brogan – capias/bench warrant for possession of a schedule II drugs, violation of probation for two counts of the sale of a schedule II drugs, failure to appear for possession of a schedule III drugs and drug paraphernalia

Christopher Bradley North – capias/bench warrant for driving on a suspended license

William Boyd Harrell – violations of probation for driving under the influence and attempted tampering with evidence, failure to appear for driving under the influence and driving on a suspended license

Adam William Long – violations of probation for driving under the influence and simple possession of a schedule VI drugs

Timothy David Powers – violation of probation for aggravated burglary

Valerie Christine Wright – violation of probation for theft under $1,000

Martha Carol Parks – violations of probation for possession of a schedule I drugs and resisting arrest

Dusty Allen Mullins – violations of probation for obstruction of service and public intoxication

John Douglas Dall Hash – failure to appear for possession of a schedule II drugs and for a violation of probation on possession of methamphetamine

Clyde Willard Ellis – failure to appear for violations of the light, driver’s license (carry) and financial responsibility laws

Brian Adam Moore – failure to appear for violations of the seat belt and registration laws

Tesa Lasha Hendrickson – speeding 70/45

Allison Grace Lipford – possession of drug paraphernalia

Jessica Lynn Bryant – public intoxication

New Tazewell Police Department

Melissa Rhea Poore – aggravated assault

Virgil Edward LeFevers – aggravated assault

Christina Nicole Barnard Walker Seals – criminal impersonation, possession of a schedule III drugs, theft under $500, seven outstanding warrants

Mathew Tyler Melton – criminal trespassing, possession of a schedule VI controlled substance (marijuana), possession of a schedule II drugs and drug paraphernalia

Danny Lee Cochran – driving under the influence, possession of a schedule IV controlled substance, violation of the financial responsibility law

Timothy Jason Anglian – speeding 62/45, violation of the traffic control device law

Tyler Anthony Creech – speeding 57/30

Jacob Andrew Rosson – speeding 52/30

Brittney Shana Duncan – violations of the seat belt (driver) and financial responsibility laws

Joshua Lance Jarnigan – violation of the seat belt law (passenger)

Jeffery Franklin Chittum – violations of the child restraint and traffic control device laws

Lucas L. Vanover – violations of the traffic control device and financial responsibility laws

Hugh W. Walker – violation of the traffic control device law

Darrell Porter Bussell – possession of a schedule II controlled substance, driving on a suspended license (second offense), violation of the financial responsibility law

Michael Allen Fletcher – theft under $1,000

Ray Jones – theft under $1,000

Kimberly Michelle Dummett – theft of property under $1,000

Joshua A. Smith – violations of probation for misuse of the E – 911 system, resisting arrest and disorderly conduct, failure to appear for driving on a suspended license and violation of the financial responsibility law

David Warren Cole – failure to appear for driving on a suspended license

Johnny C. Chadwell – seven outstanding warrants, three counts failure to appear to city court

Teddy Baker – two outstanding warrants

Larry A. Combs outstanding warrant

Nicole A. Shone – two counts failure to appear

Jonathan Sutton – violation of probation

Kristin D. Lemann – violation of the driver’s license law

Meta Lynn Vanover – disorderly conduct

Tazewell Police Dept.

Brad Scott Allen – aggravated domestic assault

Joseph Douglas Rouse – capias/bench warrant for driving on a suspended license and violation of the traffic control device law (stop sign), new charges of interception of radio frequency transmissions (to flee from criminal offenses), possession of a schedule II and a schedule VI drugs and driving on a suspended license

Kenny Wayne Wolfenbarger – driving under the influence, possession of methamphetamine for resale, possession of a schedule VI drugs for resale, possession of drug paraphernalia, violations of the traffic control device (stop sign) and registration laws

Mike Dean Evans – driving under the influence

Mike D. Brooks – driving under the influence

Basilio Cruz Funtes – speeding 72/45

Lorna Maie Galloway – speeding 67/45

Robert Ryan Reid – speeding 64/45

Joseph G. Cornett – speeding 64/45

Thomas P. Thomas – speeding 62/45

Flora S. Gambrel – speeding 61/45

Russell D. Ice – speeding 61/45

Bobby Jay Evans – violations of the traffic control device (stop sign), registration and financial responsibility laws

David Whitt Shuford – violation of the traffic control device law (stop sign)

Robert Arthur Stilson – possession of methamphetamine

Douglas Lee West – possession of a schedule III drugs and drug paraphernalia, theft of property under $1,000

Angela Renee Mize – driving on a suspended license, violations of the traffic control device (stop sign) and financial responsibility laws

Forest Glenn Guess III – driving on a suspended license

James Bill Monroe Stallard – violation of probation (from Hawkins County)

Jerry Wayne Coots – violations of the registration and financial responsibility laws

Allison G. Lipfird – possession of drug paraphernalia

Tennessee Hwy. Patrol

Joshua Edward Parks – failure to appear for speeding and violation of the ten day driver’s license address request law